Monthly Archives: August 2011

Working out

Hey guys! So yeah I’m still alive lol ๐Ÿ™‚ don’t know why I haven’t posted in a few days.(week) I won’t make any excuses.

But anyway, as you can tell from the title, I’m starting to work out. I haven’t really work out before because I basically did it at school with the sports I played. So I kinda wanted to start. I downloaded this app called Abs. It’s basically an 8 minute video of different workouts for your abs. Obviously. So I started it tonight, and I feel like jello. ๐Ÿ™‚ Its kinda tough(is that how do you spell tough? I’ve completely forgotten how to spell it :P) to type lol. Well the ab workout wasn’t that bad(I’ll feel itย tomorrowย , what feels like jello are my arms. I did as many push-ups as I could, then I just held my body up a few inches away from the ground after I was done. That’s what killed me :). I sorta flopped to the ground afterwards, haha. So I heard it’s not good if you work out every day, so I’ll try it every other day. But I also want to make my legs work too(that sounds wired…). But you know what I mean. So I’m wanting to go the park tomorrow morning and run 2 miles(or 1. Until I get used to it ๐Ÿ™‚ before I head of to school. But I’m not really a long distance runner. I did sprints at school. I’m really fast, but only for around 100 meters(traditional sprint race). After that I get worn down. But I’ll try it anyway, we’ll see how it goes :).

Tomorrow is school again, so yeah… But I like going to the college, it’s a cool experience.

Have you heard that Steve Jobs, (the guy that invented the device I’m using to type right now) resigned!!! It happened a couple days ago. ๐Ÿ˜ฅ so now the CEO is Tim Cook, we’ll see how he does. Everyone knew it was eventually going to happen, it was just so sudden, it felt like somebody died(that kind of feeling). But I’ll still love Apple, even if there’s a new CEO.

Thanks for reading!

-Josh

New headphones!

Yeah I didn’t really know what to call this post :). I’m really enjoying Spotify Premium I’m glad I got it, and i would definitely recommend it. At least get the free version to listen on your computer!

Today is Saturday morning, finally the weekend :). But i need to catch up on some school today and tomorrow :/. my mom came today, she’s going to leave on Monday, she’s a spanish teacher at a university, if I haven’t told you already. (I won’t say the name :). The reason why she doesn’t come back everyday is because it’s around 80 miles, so it would be pretty expensive and she likes to avoid driving unless she has to.

I bought a pair of in-ear headphones from Sony.(they would be my first in-ear style headphones) The brand Sony, the store was beststbuy.com. The cool thing about it was the there usually $30, but they were on sale for $15, but i had two $5 certificate things. So the total was around $5.71 including tax :). They should be here between the 24th-30th. They also have a microphone and volume control, that’s the main reason why i got them. Check out my tech channel for the unboxing when they get here. TheJoshlmanTech.

So that’s all that I did today, I have such an exiting life ๐Ÿ™‚ Thanks for reading!

-Josh

Drivers test(after)

Hey guys, I’m listening to Spotify while I’m writing this ๐Ÿ™‚ I really love the offline feature, especially since I have an iPod touch. But what did I do today?โ€ฆ ๐Ÿ˜‰

Drivers test:
So today was the “big day” I took my drivers test today. So when we got there there was probably 2 people there taking the written test(I took mine a year ago). The lady asked me for my permit, and then we waited for around 5 min, then she came out and we went to the car. So first she checked the taillights, headlights and brakes. then we got in the car and she wanted me to show her simple things. Like the defrost, high beams, emergency brake etc. After that we left. So while I was driving she told me where to turn. The other things she had me do were: go in reverse, park on the curb, parallel park(that was the first time I parallel parked, and I did good!). So that was mainly the test, and I’m proud to say: I PASSED!!! ๐Ÿ˜€ ๐Ÿ™‚
That deserved two smiley faces haha. So if you haven’t taken the test it’s not that bad, there’s no trick questions or anything(unless the instructor doesn’t like you,lol). So it went pretty well and so now I have my drivers license! It feels so cool to drive around be myself, it’s like I’m free now ๐Ÿ™‚

Work:
Tomorrow, Friday I’m going to work at the mill, going to build boxes/crates out of wood. So I can pay for Spotify lol ๐Ÿ™‚ I’m supposed to be there around 8:30-9:00am so I’ll leave around 8:30 :P. (takes around 7 min). But the cool thing is that I’m going to drive there! Haha, oh how I love my drivers license ;).

Thanks for reading! Hope you have a great day or night. ๐Ÿ™‚

-Josh

Driving test(before)

Right now it’s wednesday, august 17 11:53pm. So tomorrow I’m going to take my drivers test. I’m not really nervous, because most of the stuff is common sense anyway. For example, teacher:”you see the big red hectogram that says STOP in capital bold white letters on it? Student: what’s a hectogram?” and runs through the stop sign. People aren’t THAT dumb(ok well maybe a few…) but if you were that dumb, you shouldn’t be trying to get your license in the first place ๐Ÿ™‚ anyways I don’t know where I was going with that lol. So yeah I’m pretty exited about that. ๐Ÿ™‚

Today I went to work at a saw mill. I’ve worked there for around 4-5 months. We know the guy who runs it so that’s why I’m working there. I don’t work everyday, it’s really up to me. Mom said as long as I get school done, it’s fine. I wouldn’t want to have to finish school when I got back anyway. But that happened today, I didn’t do any school before he came, so I did most of it before i started writing this.(I didn’t want to go another day without posting something ๐Ÿ™‚ he picked me up at 8:30am and I got home around 3:30. So I was kinda tired. I don’t really like job, he only pays me $5 per hour, but still better than nothing.

I tried to sign up for Netflix today , but it said that they didn’t accept prepaid cards :(. So I was going to try to get the premium Spotify account, but I didn’t want to use up the money yet. Because the card I have is only for two weeks or so until they send me one with my info on it. (i can’t put more money into the one I have, I have to wait until the new one gets here for whatever reason)

So that’s all that pretty much happened to me today, and as always, thanks for reading!

-Josh

P.S wish me luck for tomorrow! ๐Ÿ˜‰
well I guess it’s today, 12:17am ๐Ÿ™‚

Stress and excitement…

Hey guys! So if you read yesterday’s post, today I singed up for collage(for dual credit). Part of the stress is over, at least for now anyways.(it’ll come back on monday, my first day ๐Ÿ™‚ so I took the placement test today and I did better than I thought I would. But I didn’t want to have high expectations and then do horrible, if you know what I mean. Since my mom couldn’t take me to the collage today, a friend of hers/ours did. She’s actually the city clerk. So anyway, when she picked me up she handed me a brand new phone(in the box) and said that I would need it since I don’t have one and just in case I needed to call someone. So I was like really?! I know it’s kinda sad, that I just got my first phone and I’m 16. But when you think about it, why in the world would 7 year olds need to have cell phones? Better than the one that I got! I mean seriously, who would they call? The tooth fairy? Santa? Little red riding hood? Yeahโ€ฆ so I’d say you at least need to know how to use a phone before you actually get one.
So back to my new phone. Its not awesome, it’s a bar phone, but hey it’s better than nothing, right? So I’m pretty exited about that.

Classes
So the classes I’m going to take this semester are math, and photography. I got my photography book today, but they didn’t have the math ones because they sad they’re new(which is fine with me) and it’s software and a book, I guess. Because the way that class works is that we watch the lesson, and the teacher on the software explains everything. But the real reacher is always there if we need any extra help. At least that’s what they told me. I was able to pick that method or the other option was the actual teacher writing on the actual blackboard(or smartboard). but I like being on the computer so that’s why I picked the first one.
The photography book looks pretty cool. It’s also brand new and it was(WAS?) copyrighted in 2012. I kinda like all the new things that come out, because i always assume(wow never used that word before:) that they’re better than the previous gen. Which i know isn’t always the case, but most of the time it is.
But the good thing about the new book is that is has newer info in it. For example it has more stuff about DSLR’s instead of regular SLR’s. I guess you have to have a camera for the class(obviously) but the one I have doesn’t have manual focus, or many other personalized settings. But the good news is that they the teacher might have a few extra that I could borrow! Hopefully!

Debit card:
Ok so I don’t know how old you have to be to get a debit card. do you have to have like a checking account or something? But anyway my mom found this debit card that’s basically a pre-paid debit card. Kinda like the way I’m going to pay for my new phone. So we got it! She said I could use it when I buy gas for the car, or whatever. She started it out with $50 but she said I have to keep filling it up from now on :/ but it’s ok at least I can put it on my iTunes and amazon and my google adsense accounts! ๐Ÿ™‚

Drivers test:
So if you didn’t know, I have my permit. I’ve had it since July 13th, 2010, 10 days after my birthday(July, 3rd) yeah I still remember ๐Ÿ™‚ but it is one of the biggest things in a teenagers life. For girls too i guess, some of them aren’t as exited about it as guys are though. Im not saying all of you!!! Just someโ€ฆ so the point of that was that I’m going to take the drivers test on Thursday! I’m pretty exited ๐Ÿ™‚ common, a car, a drivers license, a debit card, a phone. I mean what else could a guy want?! Haha

So that’s it for today thanks for reading, and I’ll type again this time tomorrow!(the day before theโ€ฆ big day?) It’s like this is the only time i like to write. 12:14 am. XD. but I can’t upload it till 6:30am or so(I’ll explain why in another post)

L8R G8R!, get it? ๐Ÿ™‚

-Josh

College?!

Hey guys, first I’m going to bring you up to date.
So this is whats been happening lately: A few days ago my mom came home really exited. (I thought she bought me a computer) but instead of a computer, she told me that she went to one of our local community collages,(around 12 miles away) and told me that there is a program called “dual enrollment”. So what that does is let you take any of the required classes for collage(math, english, science, geography etc.), so I can earn credits for collage while I’m still in high school. So what that does is it gives you a “head start” to collage. So you can kinda get the idea for how everything works. In other words I’ll be doing high school and collage at the same time. So by the time I’m done with high school, I’ll done with two years of collage.(at least that’s what were planning:) either way it would save me a lot of time in the future.
So I’m only going to start with one class, math.(I might take another “extra” class like PE or something) lets just say math and I don’t really want to understand each other. So pretty much it’s my least favorite subject(along with biology). You have to be at least 16 to qualify for the program, so I have a feeling I’m going to be the youngest kid there :).
So let me get this strait I’m not a prodigy or anything, I’m actually far from it ๐Ÿ™‚ the math classes I’ll be taking are going to me on my level, not collage. So now your up to date.

So this brings me to the second part of this post, this week. Its going to be crazy for me. I’ll just tell you what I have to do: tomorrow(August, 16) I’m going to go to the collage to take the placement test. So they know what level of math to put me in. So after the test is over with they’ll tell me what class and what room and what schedule I’m going to be in/have. After that I have to pay for the classes. And that’s the part I’m looking forward to, because once I sign up, they’ll give me my ID and password, so when I get that, I’ll be able to use their campus-wide WiFi! :D. (The reason i say that “i” have to go and “i” have to pay, is because my mom isn’t going to be there. She’s teaching at a university. A friend of ours is going to drop me off) So that’s all for Tuesday ๐Ÿ™‚

So on Thursday(the 18th)โ€ฆget ready for thisโ€ฆI’m going to take my drivers test!!!! Finally a reason why my mom will let take it! ๐Ÿ™‚ so if I pass, I will get my license!!!! My mom isn’t going to be able to take me to collage(lol I say collage, but it’s really high school math AT a collage:) because of work, so that’s the reason why I’m going to get it :). So that’s pretty much it for Thursday.

Work: So since I’m 16 it’s legal for me to work(at least here in Missouri). So my mom said that I could get a job at the collage, I thought it was a good idea(especially for the WiFi :). I would like to work at an Apple Store or BestBuy, but that would be ok to start out with I guess. But the main reason I want a job so bad, is because I want to get a laptop. Because our 8 year old computer cant edit HD video(it cant even play it, lol). And I’ve never had my own computer either. I would love to get a Mac, but I don’t know if I should save and get a Mac,or quickly buy a cheap windows laptop(yeah, I’m obviously an Apple fan:) but I wouldn’t really care, as long as I had my very own laptop :). Here is the list of things I want to get (in no particular order):

1. Computer (Mac? $999-$1,500)

2. iPhone 5(when it comes out, and I want it with Verizon, not a fan of AT&T) around $80 a month

3. Sony Vegas Movie Studio HD Platinum 11 $70 on amazon(unless I get a Mac,I would use iMovie and then eventually get Final Cut Pro) FCP: $299

3. HDTV (32″, 1080p, preferably) $300-500

4. PS3 $299

5. Netflix $15 a month(stream and DVD’s)

6. Spotify Premium $10 a month

Thats all as of now, well I guess
eventually I’ll want a car, but for now I’ll keep dreaming about that;)

So I pretty much covered everything that’s been happening in my life so far ๐Ÿ™‚ I know it was a ton of stuff but I felt like it had to be since I missed two days in a row. Its really late so if you found any typeos(don’t know how to spell that :Pโ€ฆ) you know why :)But anyway, thank you guys for reading, and have an awesome day/night! You can have either one, depending on what part of the world you’re from and what time you read thisโ€ฆso have a good one! ๐Ÿ™‚

-Josh L

Short Update

Guatavita, Colombia

Sorry guys but I didnt have time for a full update today. So I’ll just upload a picture :). We had the cardboard race (which I dont want to talk about :), so we got home pretty late.

The picture was taken when I was in Colombia, South America(I was there for 4 months, came back at the end of ย December, 2010). If you would like me to write more about thatย experienceย and upload more pics, or if you have any questions, I’d be more than happy to do so, and answer any questions that you have. Thanks for reading!

-Josh